Privacy

Back to results

The data controller in respect of the personal information provided by you is Aegon Ireland Plc.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how we comply with these rules and the Data Protection Acts.

Data protection

Any personal data processed in relation to your enquiry or your plan would be administered in Ireland, so it comes under Irish laws on privacy of personal data. These laws are the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, and any subsequent related legislation.

Data protection fundamentals are governed by a number of rules. These rules state how any data we collect within our organisation should be treated. These rules are:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible for these purposes
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
  6. Ensure that it’s adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request

Use of personal information

We use this information for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Providing you with information about Aegon Ireland Plc products and services.
  • Carrying out customer and marketing research.
  • Internal record-keeping.
  • Providing aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage to help us develop our website and services (these statistics won't include information that can be used to identify any individual).

We may share your information both inside and outside the European Economic Area, in confidence, for the above purposes, with agents or service providers we have appointed, regulatory bodies and other companies in the Aegon Group and as required by law. We’ll also share permitted relevant information with anyone acting on your behalf (for example a financial adviser).

To comply with international tax obligations, we may share your information and the information you’ve provided us with on any individuals and entities connected with your plan, with Irish Revenue for the purposes of both the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) and the Common Reporting Standard for Automatic Exchange for Financial Account Information (CRS).

For FATCA, we must report a United States (US) connection and for CRS, we must report non-Irish residency. The information we share with Irish Revenue will include name, address, date of birth, tax identification number, policy number policy value, and any payments made to the policy during the calendar year. In accordance with legislation, Irish Revenue shall exchange this information with the US Internal Revenue Service for FATCA purposes if there’s a US connection, and for CRS, they will share it with the relevant tax authorities. For more information, please visit the Irish Revenue’s website revenue.ie(Opens new window)

To comply with anti-money laundering regulations, we may verify your identity (or the identity of other interested parties) by carrying out a database search with a commercial agency.

We don't sell personal information collected through this website or use your personal information for any purposes other than those stated above. 

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

Right of access

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we may hold on you. We charge £5 for this request. This request may be in two forms:

  • An Existence Request is a request any individual can make to establish whether an organisation holds any personal data about them.
  • An Access Request is a request for a copy of the personal data an organisation may hold on them.

If you wish to make either of these requests, you should write to:

Data Protection Coordinator
Aegon Ireland
2nd Floor
IFSC House
Custom House Quay
Dublin 1
D01 R2P9
Ireland

You should also provide means by which we can verify your identity and please remember to enclose payment to cover the charge.

Security

We're committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. However, the internet isn't a secure medium and we can't accept responsibility for the security of an email during transmission or for non-delivery of that email.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. If you use the links to leave this website and visit a website operated by a third party, then we don't have any control over that website. So we can't be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such websites.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies and by using our sites you accept the terms under which these are used - for detailed information, please visit our cookie page.

More information about cookies, including how to block them and/or delete them, can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/(Opens new window)

Details of where cookies are used on Aegon Ireland Plc sites and how to manage them.

  1. How Aegon Ireland Plc uses cookies
  2. How to control and delete cookies
  3. Aegon Ireland Plc websites cookies
  4. Third party website cookies
  5. Local shared objects (Flash cookies)
  6. Undocumented cookies

1. How Aegon Plc Ireland uses cookies

  • We won’t use cookies to collect information that could personally identify you
  • We will use cookies to: 
    • help us understand how our websites are used on an aggregated (not individual) basis, so we can improve them for you;
    • provide an enhanced user experience for you, and
    • provide services that are necessary for the running of the websites.

By using our site, you agree to these cookies being set, but you're free to change your browser settings if you want to delete or block these. However, we recommend you allow cookies so you can:

  • get the best experience and additional functionality – for example social media sharing buttons, polls, games etc, and
  • help us improve our website - we need to understand how our websites are used to make them better. 

These cookies don't collect information that could identify you personally, but they do help us understand:

  • which pages are most popular – so we can make these as accessible as possible;
  • which pages aren’t being used – so we can remove content that isn’t of value;
  • what’s being searched for – so we can improve access to most requested information;
  • where errors are being displayed – so we can fix these for you, and
  • where we need to focus our development effort as trends in browser usage (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari) and device types (eg tablets, desktops, mobiles) change.

All of this helps us develop the sites to deliver a better experience for you. Without this information, we will have less insight into what users want. Please help us deliver a better experience to you by allowing cookies.

On a first visit to our websites, an information box will be displayed advising that cookies are in use, with links to our privacy policy and this cookie information page.

2. How to control and delete cookies

  • Update your browser settings

The help facility on your browser will explain how to do this or you may want to visit the independent site www.aboutcookies.org(Opens new window)(Opens new window) for more helpful information. Note that deleting or blocking cookies may prevent parts of Aegon websites working correctly.

  • Manage your settings on third party sites

Sites like AddThis, Google and YouTube have their own cookie policies. Access their cookie pages to find out how to delete or opt-out across all websites where their services are used.

3. Aegon Ireland websites cookies

Cookies can be categorised by the role they fulfil on our websites.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use features such as secure services. Without these cookies, such services can't be provided.

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve our websites.

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user type) and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting and advertising cookies are used to track the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and to limit the number of times you see an Aegon advert. They may also be used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests based on the sites you visit. We don't use retargeting and advertising cookies but we may introduce these from time to time.

Cookie name

Type/Details

Found on

JSESSIONID

Strictly necessary

This identifies your unique session on the website. These types of cookie are typically used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with our websites (for example accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc).

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages

Online job applications via aegon.co.uk

oracle.uix

Strictly necessary

Used to remember your preferences such as accessibility mode, currency and time zone which are used in the presentation of the website as you progress through the job application process.

Online job applications via aegon.co.uk

 

MetrixLabp20640

Performance

This cookie is used to control the survey invitation we conduct to help improve the use of our website. It checks if the user has been previously invited to complete the survey for a period of 180 days. This cookie doesn't collect personally identifiable information.

Customer login pages to online services.

civicAllowCookies

civicShowCookieIcon

Performance

Cookie control is the tool we use to let you control whether you opt-in to certain cookies on Aegon websites. These cookies remember that the information pop-up has been displayed. For more information about Cookie Control, go to www.civicuk.com/cookie-law/index

Most Aegon sites to display an information box about Aegon use of cookies

RR-cancel-url

Functionality

This tracks what URL to take a user back to when they click the ‘Cancel’ button in certain sections (for example FAQs).

All Aegon websites

RR-cookie-warning

Functionality

Everyone should see the warning message for cookies once. Once you have, we won’t show it to you again.

All Aegon websites

RR-terms-warning

Functionality

This tracks the latest Terms & Conditions version you’ve been told about, so we can show another alert if the T&Cs are updated.

All Aegon websites

RR-browser-warning

Functionality

If you’re on an unsupported browser and cookies aren’t present, you’ll be shown a warning.

All Aegon websites

RR-session-plugin-url

Functionality

This is used to log you out when you refresh the page during certain journeys, for example, money in or out pages. It’s used to stop us keeping sensitive data

All Aegon websites

RR-application-session

Functionality

This stores a session identifier which is used to store data while you’re navigating the site. This session data is a combination of details entered on forms in the website and data that we already hold about the customer. We only hold the session data for the length of a single session.

All Aegon websites

RR-application-session-data

Functionality

This stores session data in a compressed and encoded format for use by the front-end application, so you can navigate through the site.

All Aegon websites

AEGPROD

TS014907bc

Strictly necessary

Used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with our websites as you progress through the job application process.

Online job applications via aegon.co.uk

CultureCookie

Strictly necessary

This is used to remember your language preference. Without this, you may see pages in the wrong language as our site is used in a number of European countries.

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages

 

ThemeCookie

Strictly necessary

Used to apply the correct theme (branding) to your experience - so UK users will see the branding that matches the UK styles and Dutch users will see the styling that matches Aegon Netherlands styling.

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages

 

CurrentLoggedInRole

Strictly necessary

Used to remember the type of login being used (adviser or investor) - if you log in, but are inactive for a period of time, we'll automatically log you out for your security. The preference will direct you back to the correct login page (adviser or investor) for you to get back into the service.

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages

__utma, __utmz,__utmb

__utmc, __utmc, __utmt

__utmv,_ga, guest_id,

metrics_token, pid

_gat_UA-45245980-3

Performance

Google Analytics is used to give us information on how our  websites are being used. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session, but you are not identified personally. This information is essential for us so we can develop our websites to meet your needs.
 
Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Aegon or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. For more information about Google Analytics and how to opt out of cookies across Google services, go to www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Please bear in mind that there’s a second instance of Google Analytics, which is used whenever there’s a Vimeo video running on the page. This is used directly by Vimeo.

All Aegon websites, Twitter and Vimeo.

Various

Third party cookies

On some of our webpages, we embed or link to video content on Vimeo. When you visit a page with content embedded from Vimeo, you might be presented with cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of Vimeo cookies but you can find out more about them on their website, along with details on how to opt out: http://vimeo.com/privacy

vimeo.com

A5, ActivityInfo2
C4, D1, eyeblaster, u2

Third party cookies

Eyeblaster cookies store information about a PC user’s interaction with a specific website. This helps us understand how someone is interacting with our websites and if any improvements can be made

.serving-sys.com

aegon-close-click

Strictly necessary

An instruction to remember a user action

All Aegon websites

aegon-cookie-warning

Strictly necessary

This cookie is designed to inform the user that we use cookies.

All Aegon websites

Various

Third party cookies

YouTube

_drt_, id

Third party cookies

These cookies are used by DoubleClick and Adwords for online advertising frequency capping and avoiding the duplication of ads on a page, meaning a user won't have to view the same ad over and over again. Google privacy policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

.doubleclick.net

anj, icu, sess, uuid2

Third party cookies

Appnexus uses unique cookies to help us target our online advertising more effectively, these cookies cookies store ad delivery and reporting data, for example, which ad was shown, the number of times a particular ad has been shown, and how recently an ad has been shown to a particular web browser. For more information on this cookie provider please visit: http://www.appnexus.com/platform-policy

.adnxs.com

ASPXFORMSAUTH Encrypted Authentication Ticket to validate your access once you’re logged in. Aegon secure online services. Expires when logging out, or after 20 minutes of non-usage.
ASP.NET_SessionId Encrypted and anonymous Session identifier used to help your browser remember your preferences. Aegon secure online services. Expires when logging out, or after 20 minutes of non-usage.
LOGINLINK A simple text that tells us which web page you should be sent to, to login after your browser session closes. Aegon secure online services. Expires when logging out, or after 20 minutes of non-usage.

4. Third party website cookies

  • YouTube

On some of our webpages, we embed or link to video content on YouTube. When you visit a page with content embedded from YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Aegon doesn’t control the setting of YouTube cookies but you can find out more about them on their website, along with details on how to opt out: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube(Opens new window)

  • AddThis

Aegon Ireland Plc websites include 'share' buttons on selected pages which let you share content on your social media accounts, or via email. These sites may set a cookie when you use the service - you can find out more about AddThis cookies on their website, along with details on how to opt-out: http://www.addthis.com/privacy(Opens new window)(Opens new window)

5. Local shared objects (Flash cookies)

Aegon Ireland Plc websites use Adobe Flash Player to deliver some video content and tools. To improve user experience, ‘Local Shared Objects’ (Flash cookies) are used to provide features like auto-resume and saving your preferences. These are stored on your computer/device in a similar way to cookies, however it’s not possible to manage these using your browser settings in the same way. The Adobe website provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain like aegon.ie or for all websites - see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security(Opens new window) for details.

6. Undocumented cookies

Although we’ve carried out a comprehensive audit of our sites, it’s possible that we may have missed a cookie from our lists above. If you happen to find one that is being set on our sites but isn’t listed above, please do let us know.